Speaker-elect announces House Committee Assignments
CapitolBeatOK Staff Report
Published: 23-Dec-2010
This week, Oklahoma House Speaker Kris Steele announced committee assignments for the 2011 and 2012 legislative sessions.
“Although Oklahoma faces significant challenges this year, I am confident the members of the House are more than up to the task,” said Steele, R-Shawnee. “I appreciate each member’s willingness to serve and, after careful consideration, believe we have matched members to committees in a way that will best utilize each legislator’s gifts and talents.”
Steele had previously selected his House leadership team announced committee chairmen and vice-chairmen for the 2011-12 cycle. He also has named members to a transparency working group and the House redistricting panel.
The committee assignments for the Oklahoma House of Representatives are as follows:
Appropriations & Budget Committee
Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair; Scott Martin, R-Norman, Vice-Chair Don Armes, R-Faxon; Lisa Billy, R-Purcell; Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell; Doug Cox, R-Grove; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Lee Denney, R-Cushing; Dale DeWitt, R-Braman; Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City; Ron Peters, R-Tulsa; Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; and Purcy Walker, D-Elk City.
Human Services Committee
Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa, Chair; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Vice-Chair; Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City; Skye McNiel, R-Bristow; Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Ron Peters, R-Tulsa; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Wade Rousselot, D-Okay; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa; and Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor.
Government Modernization Committee
Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair; Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur, Vice-Chair; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud; David Derby, R-Owasso; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa; Lewis Moore, R-Edmond; Aaron Stiles, R-Norman; Randy Terrill, R-Moore; John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa; and Purcy Walker, D-Elk City.
Higher Education & Career Tech Committee
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs, Vice-Chair; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond; Lee Denney, R-Cushing; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Scott Martin, R-Norman; Lewis Moore, R-Edmond; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City; Phil Richardson, R-Minco; T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton; Randy Terrill, R-Moore; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford; Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City; Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City; Emily Virgin, D-Norman; and Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
General Government Committee
Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan, Chair; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair; Lisa Billy, R-Purcell; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City; Scott Martin, R-Norman; Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant; Randy Terrill, R-Moore; Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Larry Glenn, D-Miami; Wade Rousselot, D-Okay; and Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris.
Energy & Utility Regulation Committee
John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chair; Mike Jackson, R-Enid, Vice-Chair; Don Armes, R-Faxon; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond; Lee Denney, R-Cushing; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville; Skye McNiel, R-Bristow; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Ron Peters, R-Tulsa; Marty Quinn, R-Claremore; Todd Russ, R-Cordell; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon; T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore; Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur; Scott Inman, D-Del City; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; Danny Morgan, D-Prague; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; Wade Rousselot, D-Okay; and Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor.
Public Health Committee
John Enns, R-Enid, Chair; David Derby, R-Owasso, Vice-Chair; Doug Cox, R-Grove; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Corey Holland, R-Marlow; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Ron Peters, R-Tulsa; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur; Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City; and Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa.
Administrative Rules and Government Oversight Committee
George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair; Purcy Walker, D-Elk City, Vice-Chair; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa; Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa; Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa; Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell; Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City; and Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City.
Veterans & Military Affairs Committee
Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore, Chair; Lewis Moore, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; Ann Coody, R-Lawton; Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond; John Enns, R-Enid; Rusty Farley, R-Haworth; Dustin Roberts, R-Hominy; Aaron Stiles, R-Norman; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; Scott Inman, D-Del City; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; and Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo.
Judiciary Committee
Fred Jordan, R-Jenks, Chair; Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Vice-Chair; Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa; Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle; Aaron Stiles, R-Norman; Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa; Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore; Scott Inman, D-Del City; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor; Emily Virgin, D-Norman; and Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
Transportation Committee
T.W. Shannon, R-Lawton, Chair; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Vice-Chair; Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud; Rusty Farley, R-Haworth; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City; Scott Martin, R-Norman; Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie; Phil Richardson, R-Minco; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; and Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa.
Public Safety Committee
Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa, Chair; Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Vice-Chair; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud; Doug Cox, R-Grove; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Fred Jordan, R-Jenks; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; and Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo.
Agriculture, Wildlife & Environment Committee
Phil Richardson, R-Minco, Chair; Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Vice-Chair; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; Lisa Billy, R-Purcell; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; John Enns, R-Enid; Rusty Farley, R-Broken Haworth; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Mike Jackson, R-Enid; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Larry Glenn, D-Miami; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; and Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris.
Common Education Committee
Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chair; Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa, Vice-Chair; Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Doug Cox, R-Grove; Corey Holland, R-Marlow; Fred Jordan, R-Jenks; Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa and Emily Virgin, D-Norman.
Rules Committee
Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chair; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair; Don Armes, R-Faxon; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City; Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Marty Quinn, R-Claremore; John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow; Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs; Larry Glenn, D-Miami; Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa; and Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
Insurance Committee
Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City, Chair; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Marty Quinn, R-Claremore; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs; Danny Morgan, D-Prague; Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City and Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa.
Economic Development, Tourism & Financial Services Committee
Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond, Chair; Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Vice-Chair; Don Armes, R-Faxon; Lee Denney, R-Cushing; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Corey Holland, R-Marlow; Mike Jackson, R-Enid; Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City; Skye McNiel, R-Bristow; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City; Todd Russ, R-Cordell; Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City; Danny Morgan, D-Prague; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City; and Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City.
Long-term Care & Senior Services Committee
Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City, Chair; R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice-Chair; Lisa Billy, R-Purcell; Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; Ann Coody, R-Lawton; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell; and James Lockhart, D-Heavener.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Revenue & Taxation
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Vice-Chair; Mike Jackson, R-Enid; Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City; Todd Russ, R-Cordell; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City; and R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education
Lee Denney, R-Cushing, Chair; Corey Holland, R-Marlow, Vice-Chair; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Ann Coody, R-Lawton; Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Marty Quinn, R-Claremore; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada; Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa; Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa; and Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government & Transportation
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City, Chair; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Vice-Chair; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City; Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond; Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie; T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton; Randy Terrill, R-Moore; Larry Glenn, D-Miami; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; and Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health & Social Services
Doug Cox, R-Grove, Chair; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair; Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud; David Derby, R-Owasso; Lewis Moore, R-Edmond; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore; Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell; Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City; and Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Services
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa, Chair; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City, Vice-Chair; Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant; Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa; and Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources & Regulatory Services
Don Armes, R-Faxon, Chair; Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle, Vice-Chair; John Enns, R-Enid; Rusty Farley, R-Haworth; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Skye McNiel, R-Bristow; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Phil Richardson, R-Minco; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris; and Purcy Walker, D-Elk City.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell, Chair; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Vice-Chair; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; and Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo.
Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell, Chair; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Vice-Chair; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow; Fred Jordan, R-Jenks; Aaron Stiles, R-Norman; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor; and Emily Virgin, D-Norman.