Pro-Tem Designate Bingman announces committees, organizational meeting Tuesday
CapitolBeatOK Staff Report
Published: 03-Jan-2011
As formal organization of the Legislature nears, Senate President Pro Tempore Designate Brian Bingman, R-Sapulpa, announced committee assignments for the 2011-12 sessions today (Monday, January 3, 2011). He had previously released the names of committee chairmen and vice-chairmen.
The Oklahoma State Senate will convene for an organizational meeting of the 2011 session at noon tomorrow (Tuesday, January 4). In addition to the formal election of Senate Pro Tempore Designate Bingman for the 53rd Legislature, members will also adopt rules for the Senate before recessing and reconvening for a brief joint session with the House of Representatives. The 2011 legislative session will begin on Monday, February 7.
“The Oklahoma Senate is fortunate to have so many good and capable leaders,” said Bingman, a Sapulpa Republican. “Committees have hard work ahead but these members are more than up for the task. We had a lot of experience and talent to draw from when making these appointments.”
“I would also like to thank Minority Leader Senator Andrew Rice for helping to select Democrat membership,” Bingman added. Earlier today, Sen. Rice, an Oklahoma City Democrat, announced leadership positions within his minority caucus.
Last month, Bingman named his leadership team.
The State Senate’s Committee assignments for 2011-12 follow:
Agriculture and Rural Development Committee:
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Chairman
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Vice Chairman
Sen. David Myers, R-Ponca City
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Randy Bass, D-Lawton
Sen. Jerry Ellis, D-Valliant
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Appropriations Committee:
Sen. David Myers, R-Ponca City, Chairman
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond, Vice Chairman
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman
Sen. Brian Bingman, R-Sapulpa
Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee
Sen. Sean Burrage, D-Claremore
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. Susan Paddack, D-Ada
Sen. Jim Wilson, D-Tahlequah
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Business and Commerce Committee:
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa, Chairman
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Jim Halligan. R-Stillwater
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Judy Eason McIntyre, D-Tulsa
Sen. Jerry Ellis, D-Valliant
Sen. Charlie Laster. D-Shawnee
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Education Committee:
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville, Chairman
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Judy Eason McIntyre, D-Tulsa
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Sen. Charlie Laster, D-Shawnee
Sen. Richard Lerblance, D-Hartshorne
Sen. Susan Paddack, D-Ada
Sen. John Sparks, D-Norman
Energy Committee:
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman
Sen. David Myers, R-Ponca City
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Kingfisher
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Tom Adelson, D-Tulsa
Sen. Sean Burrage, D-Claremore
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. Richard Lerblance, D-Hartshorne
Sen. Susan Paddack, D-Ada
Finance Committee:
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa, Chairman
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Midwest City
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Steve Russell, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Tom Adelson, D-Tulsa
Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. John Sparks, D-Norman
Sen. Jim Wilson, D-Tahlequah
General Government Committee:
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw, Chairman
Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee, Vice Chairman
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Bill Brown – R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Tom Adelson, D-Tulsa
Sen. Andrew Rice, D-Oklahoma City
Health and Human Services Committee:
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa, Chairman
Sen. Sean Burrage, D-Claremore, Vice Chairman
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Steve Russell, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Kingfisher
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Constance Johnson, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. Jim Wilson, D-Tahlequah
Judiciary Committee:
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore, Chairman
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Kingfisher, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Judy Eason McIntyre, D-Tulsa
Sen. Charlie Laster, D-Shawnee
Sen. Richard Lerblance, D-Hartshorne
Public Safety Committee:
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton, Chairman
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Steve Russell, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee
Sen. Constance Johnson, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Retirement and Insurance Committee:
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow, Chairman
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw, Vice Chairman
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Randy Bass, D-Lawton
Sen. Andrew Rice, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. John Sparks, D-Norman
Sen. Jim Wilson, D-Tahlequah
Rules Committee:
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Kingfisher, Chairman
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman, Vice Chairman
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Sen. Judy Eason McIntyre, D-Tulsa
Sen. Jerry Ellis, D-Valliant
Sen. Andrew Rice, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. John Sparks, D-Norman
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Tourism and Wildlife Committee:
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole, Chairman
Sen. Jerry Ellis, D-Valliant, Vice Chairman
Sen. David Myers, R-Ponca City
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Randy Bass, D-Lawton
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Transportation Committee:
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa, Chairman
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro, Vice Chairman
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Sean Burrage, D-Claremore
Sen. Constance Johnson, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. Susan Paddack, D-Ada
Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:
Sen. Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Sen. Steve Russell, R-Oklahoma City, Co-Chairman
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Midwest City
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Tom Adelson, D-Tulsa
Sen. Randy Bass, D-Lawton
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. Constance Johnson, D-Oklahoma City
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education:
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater, Chairman
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville, Vice Chairman
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Midwest City
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Earl Garrison, D-Muskogee
Sen. Judy Eason McIntyre, D-Tulsa
Sen. Susan Paddack, D-Ada
Sen. John Sparks, D-Norman
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government and Transportation:
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward, Chairman
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Randy Bass, D-Lawton
Sen. Sean Burrage, D-Claremore
Sen. Charles Wyrick, D-Fairland
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services:
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond, Chairman
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner, Vice Chairman
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Tom Adelson, D-Tulsa
Sen. Constance Johnson, D-Oklahoma City
Sen. Jim Wilson, D-Tahlequah
Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources:
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Chairman
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Vice Chairman
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Kingfisher
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Roger Ballenger, D-Okmulgee
Sen. Jerry Ellis, D-Valliant
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety and Judiciary:
Sen. Jonathan Nichols, R-Norman, Chairman
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton, Vice Chairman
Sen. Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Steve Russell, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Tom Ivester, D-Elk City
Sen. Charlie Laster, D-Shawnee
Sen. Richard Lerblance, D-Hartshorne
President Pro Tempore Designate Brian Bingman previously announced his selection of Sen. Mike Schulz, an Altus Republican, to serve as Floor Leader and he will serve as ex-officio member of all committees.
NOTE: Editor Patrick B. McGuigan contributed to this report.